Saturday, January 31, 2009

Be back shortly...

I have got de flue so I will update as soon as I can...

Friday, January 30, 2009

Day 18 Recap.....

So today is the PJ party ( Thursday ) for our meetup group. Now I didn't go overboard with all kinds of foods just because it's at night and it's really just snack food. Here is what I offered.....

Mini corn dogs
Layer mexican dip
Spinach & Artichoke dip
Goldfish crackers ( ok you can stop laughing now mom )
Chocolate chip cookies
Mini cupcakes
Tortilla chips

Ok so since it's all snack food how can you really go wrong, I mean I did not eat dinner, THIS is my dinner. Well those mini corn dogs are so dang delish that I could have ran with the bowl and kept them all to myself. Yumm-o!

So to just sum it up, i had a little bit of this and a little bit of that and a little more of this and a little more of that and just one more mini cupcake.... ( hey, I'm only human people!)

yeah...I before weigh in..this ain't gonna be pretty people. stay tuned.

Oh I can't leave this out..I did walk with Tiffany again, we did 2 miles in 35 degree weather. yeah man!

Now there are more overweight people in America than average-weight people. So overweight people are now average. Which means you've met your New Year's resolution. ~Jay Leno

Day 17 Recap......

So what happens when you eat nothing all day and you go out shopping???

Ding Ding Ding.........You are correct! You eat out!............again!

*sigh* ........sad but true. I have been so busy getting ready for the PJ party on Thursday that I really just didnt stop to eat. So good ole Chick Fil A was handy and well you know the rest.

weigh in day is fast approaching!! ( put your hands on your cheeks, open your mouth and scream!..yup, that's what I'm doing. )

If you trust Google more than your doctor then maybe it's time to switch doctors. ~ Jadelr and Cristina Cordova


I will update as soon as I can, I am just way to tired to even think! See you all later! :)

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Day 16 Recap...

Tuesday's are just one of those days of the week you wish you could skip! Well at least for us anyways. Shelby has school & dance and we had a playgroup meetup in the evening. These kinds of days throw your eating of whack because you are so busy you almost forget to eat sometimes.

Yesterday morning after I dropped Shelby off at school i met up with my gal pal Tiffany and we walked at Tanger, we did almost 2 miles ( it would have been if Tiffany just didnt insist on going to the bathroom..LOL ) and we were on a time crunch. But hey, it was a great workout to say the least. I didnt know you cold sweat in 45 degree weather! But you can.

As for the eating part I did pretty good. I did have a small slice if thin crust cheese only pizza and let me tell ya..yuck! I would rather go without to then to do cheese only thin crust. ick.

How is everyone doing out there? Haven't heard from some of you girls. :)

A wise man should consider that health is the greatest of human blessings, and learn how by his own thought to derive benefit from his illnesses. ~ Hippocrates

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Day 15 Recap....

Well this day certainly has nothing special to offer. The only real thing I did all day that was productive was about 3 loads of laundry and I am not sure how many calories that I did make a yummy dinner of seasoned baked chicken breast, asparagus and noodles ( which I only had about a 1/2 cup of). Later in the night I did have a teeny tiny single serving of ice cream, you know those kids that come in little plastic cups and are about 1/2 cup each. It certainly was yummy and hit just the right spot. Right now AF ( aka " Aunt Flow" ) is coming around the corner and we all know how cravings go sky high that time of month. So I am doing my best, but when you mix AF and The Bachelor..that's some stressful stuff right there! :)

It is amazing how much crisper the general experience of life becomes when your body is given a chance to develop a little strength. ~Frank Duff

Monday, January 26, 2009

Day 14 Recap...

Well day 14 usually marks the real 2 weeks, so today would officially be 2 weeks since I started this new healthy life style. I have gotten my cheat days out of the way for this week and yes i did say cheat " day's" . Rodger, Shelby and I went out for a late lunch yesterday at O'Charly's and I had meatloaf and broccoli and mashed potatoes, it was delish! I did not even eat it all so I guess that was Does that count?
Sooooooooo anyways that brings me to my next point. see that little picture on the left? Yup it's me new toy and I am sooo excited to have an elliptical!! They were on sale and I couldn't resist, so home it came. I also put the whole thing together myself, Roger was already up for 24 hrs straight and Troy had to be to work at 6am so they were both zonked out and I wasn't about to let this beauty sit in the box. So just over 2 hrs later and VERY sore knees I got er done! So that is why last night I was pretty tired, this thing whipped my buns just putting it together! :)
So once again as my cheat days are behind me and I start out on my new adventures with my elliptical under my feet, I will work my hardest and shed these pounds!
On a side note, Shelby loves this thing, I can't get her off it, she will be the tone-est 4 year old around! :)

Sunday, January 25, 2009

Day 13 Recap....

Right now I am so tired to even write about yesterday but it needs to be done! Tomorrow you can read up on why I am so sneak previews..sorry! :)

So day 13 was a great day, I picked up my friend Tiffany and we went and did a little shopping and then we went a did a little more shopping! ( hey we were burnin calories people!)

Later in the evening we were of course hungry and since this day is the day AFTER weigh in day like I said before it is most likely to be my cheat day and so it was. We went out to Mexican and I have to say I enjoyed every last bite! YUM!!........ Tiffany did better than me though ( That-a- girl Tiff! ) she didnt get any rice so I am proud of her for that. :) I of course did and well I tried not to eat all of it. lol

I did do good the rest of the night though, I have to say that I have really cut back on late night snacking, so my only cheat was that particular meal. So there ya have it folks! Night!

Fitness - If it came in a bottle, everybody would have a great body~ Cher

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Day 12 Recap.......

So I know some of you are anxiously awaiting for my Don't deny it I know you are! :) Well as you know it was the big week 2 weigh in day. Now for whatever reason I was excited to weigh in but at the same time I had a feeling it wasn't going to be great cause my body is still adjusting and for going out to eat 3 times this past week who knows what was going to happen. But it went over better than I had expected. I lost .4 not even a pound but hey, it's better then gaining! right?........right!

So that's that. Nothing to exciting, I will just be major focused this next week, I want to see a bigger weight loss. So a lot of warming up my butter butt to get the job done!

To wish to be well is a part of becoming well.

Friday, January 23, 2009

Day 11 Recap...

Another day in my dieting world! This day has been pretty busy, I took Shelby to school and of course while I wait for her to get out I go shopping, so I decided to head to Target ( one of my fave stores ) and head to the health section. I decided to get the 30 day shred by Jillian off the Biggest Loser as that exercise DVD has amazing reviews. If you go to and look them over (the reviews ) you will see how great it can be. So I am going to give that a try today as I can bet when I write tomorrow I will be saying how sore I am!

So we had Mom's Night out last night, had an awesome turnout, 13 moms in all. fun times! I went in thinking a few days ahead what I was going to have. ( pretty sure i wrote that in a past post) but when i got there and you have this amazing menu starring at you and your thinking " Boy am I hungry!" I decided that maybe this could be my BIG cheat night. Are you disappointed in me?...........well don't be because that little voice in my head was louder and stronger than eveh! It was not going to let me cheat for nothing! Soooooo, I had a 8oz steak with sauteed mushrooms, green peppers and onions on top and a side of seasoned veggies and the garlic toast which is ok because i have not had bread in two weeks..ya gotta live a little!!..Oh yeah...Oh yeah ( insert doing that swinging arm thingy in circles here :) I even had unsweet tea!!.... Booya!

So tomarrow is weigh in day, I am not getting my hopes up to high, like I said the second week..always the hardest. So stay tuned!

Have a great day my ladies!

"Health is a state of complete physical, mental and social well-being, and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity"

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Day 10 Recap...

So I have to say this day was the hardest day for me yet, even though I didnt cheat I wanted to and BAD!!! You know when you see on TV a little devil on one shoulder and an angel on the other? Well that is how I felt all day. I litterly had to yell at myself to not cheat!! I wanted to mull down something...anything, it didnt seem to matter as long as it was heavily carbed or slathered in chocolate. But the screaming in my head seemed to make it's way through because the only thing I munched on and it was not that many was some goldfish crackers. :)

I am pretty nervous about this weigh in on Friday morning, they say the second week is the hardest week out of the whole diet to lose anything, most gain or just stay the same. Even though I feel amazing and I feel skinnier that doesn't mean squat unless I see the number drop on that scale!..I know...I know..I could be losing inches but this second week weigh in is where it always gets me, I see no change or a negative I always give up! This is where I need that little angel to start yelling at me again to keep it going!

So as I close on another day, please keep your fingers crossed, say a prayer, and please think pleasant thoughts for me as I weigh in on Friday!! Thanks Ladies!

Health is the thing that makes you feel that now is the best time of the year. ~Franklin P. Adams

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Day 9 Recap...

Yaaawwnn! Boy am I tired, it's 1:26am and I figured before I headed off to bed I would write about my day.

Overall it was another fab-u-lous day! I am however having some soda/pop withdrawals though. I have not had a single drop since last Thursday and I am having a headache or two here and there. Oh well, I will live!

So today went along like any other day, nothing to exciting. I did try something new though. Since I am watching my carb intake I decided to get some already cooked fajita steak meat ( you can buy it at any grocery store) and warmed it up and wrapped it big Romain leaves, added a dollop of sour cream and I have to say it was pretty darn tasty! After about 3 of those your sitting pretty. After that I had a big bowl of fresh strawberries. Talk about cure your sweet tooth, it certainly did the trick.

I also managed to do about 15 minutes worth with my stretch band, jogging in place and jumping jacks combined so it was pretty intense and I did my huffin and puffin again but it does get you to drink some major water which taste delish after a good intense workout. My friend Tiffany and I have decided to meet up a couple of days a week to walk at Tanger ( big shopping center ) so I am super excited about that. All we need to do is resist the urge to go into the stores and shop..however Tiffany if you read this those shopping bags could be like our weights!! ..haha!

Have a great Night everyone!

A man too busy to take care of his health is like a mechanic too busy to take care of his tools. ~Spanish Proverb

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Tid Bit.....

So I have a crazy off the wall tid bit I wanted to throw in for you all. Say your in the kitchen and your warming up a bowl of soup....cup of coffee....a brownie ( lol NO NO! ) and you have 2-3 minutes to just stand there and wait for it....well I say that's 2 minutes of exercise you can do! Do a round of jumping jacks or run in place or even do a palates move! Just move move move! Your significant other may walk by and look at you like you are C-R-A-Z-Y but who cares, if you can burn off 5-15 calories whoohoo!
Here is my lunch today, that Light Progresso Soup I was talking about, it was very yummy!

Day 8 Recap...

Another day in the dieting world! Wooot WOOT! If you read my mom's blog you would have read that I went out to dinner........again. sheesh, I know right?? Well you will be happy to know I stayed away from the carbs..If i just stay away i wont feel guilty. We went to a buffet, thought that was a better choice because then I could choose what I wanted and I did!! I ate a nice salad first and for my main course I had green beans, carrots, grilled pork loaded with sauteed green peppers, onions and mushrooms..yeah baby it was YUMM-O! No tasty rolls or dessert for me! Oh and let's not forget the glass of un-sweet ice tea I had to. :) so it was all goooood. I am so proud of myself.

Now I do have one more night out this week......AHH!! But I already have it planned out what I am going to have..steak and a big side of steamed veggies.mmm..mmm....taste-ey! I want to throw in I am not eliminating carbs all together, I just feel its best to do when I go out because its very easily to get carried away. At home I can control it a lot better.

I want to throw out there about a fab-u ( yummy ) soup I found at the store. It's progresso Light, I got 2 different kinds and it only has 60 calories a serving in it so you really cant go wrong. Plus with this cold weather who can resist a nice hot bowl of soup. sluuurp! not me!! :)

The higher your energy level, the more efficient your body. The more efficient your body, the better you feel and the more you will use your talent to produce outstanding results. ~Anthony Robbins

Monday, January 19, 2009

Day 7 Recap...

I cannot believe this is only the 7th day, I feel like I have been at this for at least a month now! So let's see how was my day? Well we certainly didnt do anything exciting, I think the most exciting thing that did happened was I made a big pot of Chili. Now that is one staple to have when your dieting and its sooo low carb it's crazy! This time around I used ground turkey, now I have used it once before and did not notice it at all, however this time I did, to me it made the chili taste a bit funny. Rodger ( my bro ) said it tasted regular to him, so I dunno maybe my taste buds are on alert for anything extremely healthy tasting..haha.

There is a bit of exciting news though, Troy agreed to an elliptical a friend is selling, soooo YAY! I love ellipticals but they are so dang expensive. So this was a pretty good deal. I hope to get it soon so I can start working my big buns off. I did the whole gym thing a few months ago and to my surprise I loved it! I cannot tell you how amazing I felt every time I left that place. But, it wasn't very close to us and I found myself not going more and more just because i didnt feel like hopping in the car for a 20 min ride to workout for an hour and turn around and come home. But if we ever move closer to one you bet your booty I will there.

I did some exercise with my stretch band last night and I have got to say that little thing can give you quite the workout but for right now it's not enough and I have to do more in the exercise department.

The groundwork of all happiness is health. ~Leigh Hunt

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Day 6 Recap....

When I did Weight Watchers and went to the meetings all the members would talk about a cheat day... cheat day?? I tell me more! They said if your going to have a cheat day ( and you most likely will ) make sure its right after you weigh in for the week so that you have the rest of the week to work it off. So needless to say day 6 was my cheat day. I am going to warn you now that I will probably have one every week, most likely on a Saturday or a Sunday. You see if you don't allow yourself at least one day ( and not right before you weigh in either) to kinda jump off the diet band wagon you will most likely jump off more than a few times and that is not good because that is how you slowly get to the point where you stop me I know! I found out that cheating 5 days and dieting 2 days just does not work no matter how hard you silly to think I did that sometimes but true.

I also think there are levels to diet cheating...let's take my day for instance. I got up did my normal Special K breakfast and got ready for the day and so on, well the idea was brought up that we go out for Chinese ( not my idea just so you hey, I feel that is important for you to know. ) so I thought ... what the heck, let's do it! So we went to have Chinese ( my fave) for a late lunch. So of course I feel guilty but think, it's's my cheat day. Well now let's go back to what i was saying before about the levels of cheating. I allowed myself that yummy lunch but that didn't mean i had to go the rest of the day cheating, I mean I cant imagine how many calories I just ate! I had my fun and now it was time to do the rest of my day right. So you see there is a huge difference between cheating ALL day which I use to do before and cheating for just one meal. I am sure down the road I will discover that my cheat day will revolve around a snack or a dinner or maybe even a breakfast, who knows. But the idea is to keep in mind is that just because you blow it on a meal the whole day doesn't have to go to waste.

Look to your health; and if you have it, praise God and value it next to conscience; for health is the second blessing that we mortals are capable of, a blessing money can't buy.~ Izaak Walton

Huh?? What?? Why??

I know what your thinking...Why would you put cupcakes as your background..well 1) it's a cartoon so it does not tempt me and 2) I just really liked it. :)

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Day 5 Recap...

I just want to take a moment and say....Yeehaw..WOOGA WOOGA...BALLA BALLA WING BONG! I lost 5.2 pounds my very first week and it wasn't even a full week mind you. My jaw about dropped to the floor this morning as I stepped on the scale. I have been on a diet high all day!!

As for our little competition going on in the HCPKP group I won " Biggest Loser" this past week but I have a certain lady who is right on my heels and her name is Tiffany....yup....I say " Bring it Girlfriend!" :o)

So Friday went pretty well, I stayed home all day, no places to go and it's kinda a relax and enjoy the day after a busy week day. I did stay on my diet though, I may have had a few extra goldfish crackers though as those little boogers are so tasty I can't stop! ........Ok now re-reading that it doesn't sounds very yummy when you put the word " boogers" in it....but you get my drift! :)

I also still don't feel great, my stomach is a little upset and maybe it's just cranky cause it's not getting everything it wants, I dunno but I hope to get over it soon cause it's making me feel sorta blah.

On a side note Smart Ones has come out with a yummy New Lo Mein that was super tasty, it has shrimp in it and I just gobbled that right up for dinner.

Well I hope you all are having a great week, I look forward to reading your blogs and staying up to date with you all.

There's lots of people who spend so much time watching their health, they haven't got time to enjoy it. ~ Josh Billings

Friday, January 16, 2009

Day 4 Recap...

So in my previous post I explained we were really busy this day, and sometimes that makes it great for when your on a diet.

The day started off with me taking Shelby to school, after I drop her off I have about 3 1/2 hrs to do whatever ( usually shopping ) so of course my stomach was rumbling like a train, so I think, what to do, what to do?....I decided I would just go get me a small sausage biscuit and a Diet Coke ( one of my old faves) a little disappointed in myself but proud that I did not order the hash I get that and boy was it YUMMY! I figured I could go walk it off at Target, Sam's Club, Books a million and then my fave clothing store Cato. So by the time I had to go pick Shelby up I had to have burned me some calories cause I was truck-in it all over the place. So I picked up Shelby and then we headed to a meet up with our playgroup and Chic Fil A....mmm another yummy fast food place...BUT I know your just dying to ask what I had right?........................................I had the fattest chicken sandwich they had! Now do you really believe that? I didn't think so, come on, have a little faith in me . Ok Ok..So I had the tasty southwest chicken salad, with light Italian. Didn't even use half of the dressing because the salad already has flavor and a large Unsweet tea. Woot Woot!! I am not going to lie, Shelby's left over waffle fries looked dang good and if I didn't have 7 other moms sitting there with me I might have sneaked a few. But I didn't, so it's all good. =) So then after that a few hours later we headed to Troy's mom and dad's for dinner again, we were having a small party for Troy's sister that was up from FL so once again I made sure I just ate in moderation. However when it came to cake time I thought I could totally pass on this, but somewhere in my head it keeps yelling " just a tiny piece, just a tiny piece!" so what did I blurt out? " Just a tiny piece, thanks" I know I know...but hey I was good all day so I deserved it or so I at least thought =).

On the way home from his mom and dad's I was getting the snacky feeling again it was almost 10:30 pm so I grabbed a couple of handfuls of Shelby's goldfish crackers that were in the Jeep, by the time I got home I was completely miserable, I had the worse stomach ache ever and felts the need to throw up or head to the bathroom ( sorry TMI ) I ended up feeling horrible for the next few hours. It wasn't till about 1am that I started feeling normal again. Now I call that weird. Maybe my body was rejecting the cake earlier and was not liking the

So all in all it was a good day, another day down and what feels like a bazillion more to go!

Money is the most envied, but the least enjoyed. Health is the most enjoyed, but the least envied. ~ Charles Caleb Colton

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Recap of Day 3...

I know this is a little late but today we were crazy busy all day, We left the house at 8am for school and didn't get home till 10:30 tonight. Whew! I am tired.

So anyway, I am looking back on Wednesday ( Jan 14th ), I will always write the next day, so when i post it will be for the day before. ok?..ok. So Back to yesterday, it was a VERY good day for me, I have to say I am pleased with myself thus far. I had breakfast, snacks and dinner....after dinner and into the evening I started to get that familiar " i want something to snack on NOW!" feeling...........So what did I do? I got some low fat plain yogurt and sprinkled some chocolate Special K on it and oh my word it was YUMMY! I know, you think I am crazy, but give it a try. It's crunchy, sweet and tasty and it did the trick. YeeHaw!!

I did about 15 minutes of exercise with a new stretch band I got...i have to tell ya, just in those 15 minutes, I was a huff-in and a puffin and thought the house was going to fall down! Doing a little exercise will let you know just how much work needs to be done.

The light and the end if the tunnel looks so far away, but I have to remember to "keep melting the butter!" ( previous post ) and..............take it a day at a time.

Hope you girls out there are doing GREAT! You all are on my mind. =)

You can set yourself up to be sick, or you can choose to stay well. ~ Wayne Dyer

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Day 2 Recap...

So on to day two, It went over pretty well. It was a very busy day though so between school, dance and then story time at the library I ate when I could. I went yesterday and bought some Lean Cuisine meals and Smart Ones. So I am stocked up on those for awhile. I really don't mind them.

So as hectic as it was yesterday and our out and about running around there was no time to cook dinner so I stopped at Wendy's to grab us some dinner...what did I have you ask?...drum roll please................A taco salad! Oh yeah, oh yeah!! Their chili is one of the best things to have when dieting, it fills you up, you still get the satisfaction of eating out and when put with a salad it's very yummy! I did not have soda I had water..another star on my chart please! =) Soda is a huge HUGE weakness for me, so I just need to stay away as much as I can.

So between my Smart Ones for lunches/dinners and cheese sticks or yogurts for snacks it's working out A-ok.....for now...give me a few days and I am sure you will hear me whine how much I want some chocolate or something.

Now on to exercise........I will start out at 3 times a week..Monday, Wednesday and Friday's. ick..ick! but it has to be done. I heard this lady on QVC of all places talking about health and she said to think of it this way...Say your a stick of butter, if you don't warm it up how will it ever melt? crazy as that might sound that has stuck in my head for some reason and cannot get it out! I am not kidding either, it's stuck and it's staying.

So now off to warm up my butter body and melt those pounds away!!

Our health always seems much more valuable after we lose it. ~ Unknown Author

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

First Day Recap..

So I think the first day is always the easiest day of any diet, Your happy, pumped up and ready to go! You make wise choices and then just when you think your doing fabulous and you have conquered the get a big plate of dessert put in front of you and that's when you think......"This is where its gets hard".

So we went over Troy's parents for dinner last night, now you see his mom is a great you have to be careful. But I did ok..we had spaghetti....I ate some in moderation ( since pasta is one of my biggest no No's because I tend to over eat on pasta..hence part of why I am 65 pounds heavier that I was since I had Shelby ) soooooooo.....It wasn't the perfect first day as far as food goes but it's all good.

Moderation is the key and when you mix that with some awesome exercise.......oh yeah baby, the pounds will shed.

Good friends are good for your health. ~ Irwin Sarason

Monday, January 12, 2009


Ok so I wanted to introduce a new friend of mine,'s my water bottle. :) This water bottle and I will spend the next few months together. Some day's I will hate it some days I wont, but the important thing is I drink 3 of these a day! right?....right!


The " Followers" section is not working for whatever reason. Please try to add yourself. Maybe it will kick in and work right eventually! Thanks.
Also..I am not a frappuccino..cappuccino lover so this layout won't tempt me...I just like how it looks..LOL

Gearing up!

So it's the night before the big day, the day that is the very first day that will change my life. I want this weight loss blog to be public, I want people to see it, I want to be held accountable for my dieting actions. I have tried to do it all silently but you know what? That does not work!

See, you need the support of friends and family or else it's a cold dark lonely road and that is why I fail every single time. So that is why I am asking you..yes you sitting there reading this to PLEASE help me as I go at this flab busting get me skinny healthy lifestyle!

I am asking you to cheer me on, yell at me, throw at me some motivational speeches, whatever it takes to help me lose this weight.I am tired of having no energy, one day I can go go go, the next I am a couch potato..well couch potato no more!! OK?? Can I count on you to help me through this? That's what I thought and I thank you! :)

So I have to throw this out there because I want to brag on a wonderful group of gals( HCPKP ) who are the best! We are all going to do this weight loss "challenge" together. We are mom's who want to get fit for our families and stay that way. So I am counting on you girls, you give me a boost I will give one right back at ya! ( oh, HCPKP = Henry County Pre K Playgroup )

To my family...I know there are some of you out there that is going through the same thing, this is for you to, I want you on my team as well. I love you guys and we all want to be around for a long long time :)